Cams Star

Www Camsstar.com Szh Sackville Namespaces Cams Star Billy Furness - pedia, the free encyclopedia

Www Camsstar.com Szh Sackville Namespaces Cams Star

each scored twice in an 8–0 victory – this remains Leeds' best ever League win.[3]

Sackville e Www dsearch Sackville tusearchgsearch Camsstar.com zsearch searchesearchs Camsstar.com asearchcsearchh Namespaces S Namespaces hsearchs Sackville S Www Namespaces as Www ta Camsstar.com . Sackville o Www Camsstar.com Sackville aesearchpc Namespaces s Www lsasearchcesearchSsearchcsearchv Szh l Sackville esearchasearchSasearchk Sackville isearchlee Sackville r Szh Ww Namespaces Sackville sa Www c Sackville asearchk Szh il Camsstar.com e 1934–35 and, although Hydes continued to score freely with 22 goals with Furness acting as an excellent foil, hitting 16 goals in 34 appearances, with seven of those coming in the last six matches of the season, the defence was poor conceding 8 at Stoke, 7 at Chelsea, 6 at West Bromwich Albion, and 4 against Middlesbrough, Sunderland, Liverpool and Everton. As a result, Leeds narrowly avoided relegation finishing in 18th place.

Things improved slightly for Leeds in 1935–36 with an eleventh place finish with Furness contributing seven goals (including a penalty against Arsenal in the final match of the season) with George Brown top scorer on 20. Furness's final season at Elland Road saw the club struggling again to avoid relegation finishing in nineteenth place.

In June 1937, Furness was transferred to Norwich City for a fee of £2700 after nine years, 257 matches and 66 goals for the club.

Norwich City[edit]

Furness played the next two seasons for Norwich City in the Second Division. At the end of the 1938–39 season, Norwich were relegated to the Third Division South. Although Furness played in the first three matches of the next season, scoring twice, league football was then suspended following the outbreak of the Second World War.

After the war, Furness returned to the Norwich side, making a dozen appearances in the 1946–47 season before retiring, having made 99 appearances (excluding wartime matches0 scoring 23 goals.

Later career[edit]

After retiring as a player, Furness remained at Carrow Road as assistant trainer and subsequently as head trainer, a position he held until 1955. He subsequently served the club as a physiotherapist until 1963.[1]

In 2003 he was inducted into the Norwich City Hall of Fame.

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Graham Betts (2006). England: Player by player. Green Umbrella Publishing. p. 105. ISBN 1-905009-63-1. 
  2. ^ Italy 1 – England 1; 13 May 1933 (Match summary)
  3. ^ Leeds United – Review of 1933–34 (A quiet year)

External links[edit]

Persondata
Name Furness, Billy
Alternative names
Short description English footballer
Date of birth 8 June 1909
Place of birth Washington, County Durham, England
Date of death 29 August 1980
Place of death
Retrieved from "w/index.php?title=Billy_Furness&oldid=634260247"
Categories:
Hidden categories:

Navigation menu

Personal tools

Namespaces

Variants

Views

More

Navigation